Lake-Mburo-National-Park.org Book a safari
Zebras and impalas crossing a sandy track between acacia trees

Your independent Lake Mburo guide

Lake Mburo Safaris and Game Drives

A Lake Mburo safari is a game drive on the park's tracks, with or without a guide. See what each option costs in 2026, who can join a night drive and how to plan a day.

  • โ˜… Hand-picked, top-rated safaris
  • ๐Ÿฆ“ Boat, horseback and walking safaris explained
  • โ†บ Free cancellation on most bookings

Lake Mburo safari options in 2026

A Lake Mburo safari is mostly a game drive. You follow the park's tracks in a vehicle and stop where animals stand close to the road. The terrain is open acacia savanna with patches of woodland, so zebras, impalas and topi are easy to spot, and giraffes, buffalo and warthogs live in the park too. Sightings are never guaranteed, but a full morning or evening drive gives you time to look.

You can book a tour that includes the vehicle and a guide, or drive yourself. Two things shape the price: the park charges for each person and each vehicle, and every activity has its own fee. Day drives, self-drive and night drives are all separate fees in the UWA tariff for July 2024 to December 2026. Check the current amount before you book, and ask whether a tour price includes the permit and the park fees.

$10Self-drive game drive, per vehicle, foreign non-residents
$20 to $25Day guide fee, per guide, foreign non-residents
$30Night drive in a private vehicle, per person, with a UWA guide
Impala family standing on a sandy park road

Lake Mburo safaris

Game drives, overnight safaris and trips that combine the park with other stops, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide โ†’

Game drive options compared

Foreign non-resident rates in US dollars, on top of the entry fee.

OptionFeeWhat to know
Self-drive game drive$10 per vehicleWithout a private guide or UWA ranger. The vehicle fee is separate.
Day game drive with a guide$20 to $25 per guideCheck the current amount before you go.
Night drive, private vehicle$30 per personOnly for guests who sleep inside the park. A UWA guide is required.
UWA vehicle by day$30 per personIf a vehicle is available. Charged for at least 3 people.
UWA vehicle by night$40 per personIf a vehicle is available. Charged for at least 3 people.

For most first-time visitors, a day drive with a guide is the better value: the guide knows where animals stand and you do not need to learn the tracks. Self-drive suits you if you already have a vehicle and want freedom to stop. Do not add the lines into one fixed total. The park charges entry, vehicle and activity separately.

Vehicle fees per 24 hours

Charged for foreign-registered vehicles in US dollars.

VehicleForeign platesUgandan plates
Saloon car$40UGX 20,000
Minibus or pick-up$50UGX 30,000
Tour vehicle or 4x4$150UGX 30,000
Overlander$150UGX 100,000
Bus or truck$200UGX 200,000

A saloon car rate does not mean every track is passable for that car. After rain, ask at the gate which tracks are open. More on the full price list is on the park fees page.

How a safari day can look

A plan, not a fixed timetable.

Early morning drive

The gates open at 07:00 and close at 19:00. The cooler hours and the soft light suit game viewing and photos.

Midday break

Plan a rest or a meal at your lodge or camp. The savanna is quiet when the sun is high, and you save fuel and vehicle time.

Late afternoon drive or boat trip

Return to the tracks or switch to the water. The boat trip takes about 2 hours and shows hippos, crocodiles and water birds from the lake.

Night drive for overnight guests

If you sleep inside the park, you can add a night drive with a UWA guide. Staying in a lodge outside the boundary does not qualify. See lodges and camps.

Uganda safari: where Lake Mburo fits

One park among several.

Lake Mburo has no elephants, and the park does not offer a big five experience. Its strengths are zebras, giraffes and the ability to see the bush on a horse, on foot or from a boat. Many Uganda safari routes use it as the first night on the way west to the gorilla forest or to the Kazinga Channel. If you plan a longer trip, see Queen Elizabeth National Park safaris for the next stage.

The wildlife you can expect is described on the wildlife page. The best months for dry tracks are covered on the weather page.

Rules in the park

They apply to every vehicle.

Speed and tracks

The limit is 40 km/h, and you stay on the tracks. Do not drive across the grass for a closer look.

Respect the animals

Do not disturb or feed wildlife, and take your rubbish with you. Pets are not allowed. Fires and camping are only allowed at designated places.

Motorbikes

Motorbikes are not allowed in the park, apart from approved official or special trips.

Driving after dark

Travel advice from several governments warns against driving at night outside Kampala. Plan to reach the park and your bed before dark.

Lake Mburo safari: frequently asked questions

Can I drive myself in Lake Mburo?

Yes. The tariff has a self-drive game drive line at $10 per vehicle for foreign non-residents, plus the vehicle fee and the entry fee per person. Ask at the gate which tracks are open, especially after rain.

How much does a Lake Mburo safari cost?

There is no single price. Entry is $40 per adult per 24 hours for foreign non-residents, the vehicle costs from $40 to $200 depending on size, and the game drive line adds $10 for self-drive or a guide fee of $20 to $25. A tour price may bundle some of this. Check the current UWA amounts before you book.

Can I do a night drive?

Only if you sleep inside the park, and always with a UWA guide. It costs $30 per person for foreign non-residents in a private vehicle. Accommodation outside the boundary does not qualify.

Will I see lions or elephants?

Elephants are not found in the park. Leopards and hyenas live in the park, with no promise of a sighting. Do not expect a big five style safari here.

How many days do I need?

One night and a full day cover a morning drive, a boat trip and an afternoon drive. Two nights give room for riding or a walk.

When are the park gates open?

From 07:00 to 19:00. The speed limit is 40 km/h and you stay on the tracks.

Lake Mburo safaris

Day trips from Kampala, stopovers on the way to Bwindi and multi-day safaris compared, most with free cancellation.

Find a Lake Mburo safari โ†’